Welcome to Nature’s Bioceuticals Online Store

WILD CHERRY BARK

  

Scientific Names Wild Cherry Bark

Prunus serotina L.

Rosaceae

Rose family

 

Common Names

Ajamoda (Sanskrit name)

Black cherry

Black choke

Caban cherry

Choke cherry

Padmaka (Sanskrit name)

Rub cherry

Rum cherry

Virginia prune

Wild cherry

 

Parts Usually Used

Dried inner bark. (Leaves and seeds are poisonous)

Description of Plant(s) and Culture

A deciduous tree that grows 40-90 feet tall. The bark is rough, dark gray fissured to expose inner reddish bark beneath. The leaves are oval to lance-shaped, blunt-toothed margins; smooth above, pale beneath, with whitish brown hairs on the prominent midrib. The flowers are in dense drooping slender racemes or spikes, blooms April to June. Fruits are strings of small, juicy cherries, dark red turning black, at times nearly black cherries. Best known for its highly valued and beautiful wood.

Medicinal Properties

Alterative, astringent, sedative, anti-tussive, digestive, expectorant, carminative, antispasmodic, diuretic.

Biochemical Information

Arbutin, chorine, ellagic acid, ericolin, gallic acid, hydroquinolone, malic acid, methyl-arbutin, myricetin, volatile oils, quercetin, tannins, ursolic acid, ursone, and a substance similar to quercetin. Tannin is present up to 6% or 7%.

Legends, Myths and Stories

Wild Cherry bark is an aromatic bitter, popular both in the form of a decoction or steeped in whiskey, brandy or wine. As an infusion, the bark should NOT be boiled, as it destroys much of the virtues.

Uses

Aromatic inner bark traditionally used in tea or syrup for coughs, "blood tonic", fevers, colds, flu, laryngitis, cough, whooping cough, bronchial spasms, bronchitis, sore throats, asthma, high blood pressure, colic, edema, arthritis, diarrhea, lung ailments, eye inflammation, swollen lymph glands, tuberculosis, pneumonia, inflammatory fever diseases, and dyspepsia. Useful for general debility with persistent cough, poor circulation, lack of appetite, mild sedative, and expectorant. Fruits used as "poor man's" cherry substitute.

  

Back to herb master List

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.