Welcome to Nature’s Bioceuticals Online Store

Pumpkin

 

  

Scientific Names Pumpkin

Cucurbita pepo L.

Gourd family

 

Common Names

Field pumpkin

 

Parts Usually Used

Seeds and husks

Description of Plant(s) and Culture

The pumpkin is a large, annual, creeping plant; the stem, which may reach a length of 30 feet, has branched tendrils and bears alternate, stiff-haired, triangular or ovate-triangular leaves that may be sharply or weakly lobed. The leaves are larger than a hand and have irregularly sharp-serrate margins. Solitary, yellow, funnel-shaped flowers with pointed lobes grow on angular peduncles that expand where the flower attaches. Flowering time is from June to August. The fruit is the familiar large, orange, furrowed pumpkin which contains numerous white, elliptic seeds. This is the pumpkin made into jack-o-lanterns at Halloween.

Medicinal Properties

Anthelmintic

Biochemical Information

Anthelmintic properties, isprenoid compound, high mineral content, and vitamin F

Legends, Myths and Stories

Pumpkin seeds as a disease-preventative, has been little noticed until now. The rejuvenating powers for men are extolled with praise by popular medicine both in America and in Europe. Experience reveals that men in those countries where the seeds of the pumpkin plant are copiously eaten throughout a lifetime remain amazingly free of prostatic hypertrophy (prostate trouble) and all its consequences. Men without prostate trouble show high zinc concentrations; while men with the sick prostate have low zinc concentrations. Studies show that in regions where there is a widespread deficiency of zinc, the sex organs to not develop properly. Pumpkin fresh flowers add flavor to salads. Eaten as a side dish, the recipe is as follows: Pick flowers when vines are blooming, wash and roll in paper towel to dry. Dip in beaten egg, roll in fine bread or cracker crumbs and fry in buttered pan. Pumpkin seeds are just about the richest natural sources of zinc nutrition ever found. The use of pumpkin seeds for their beneficial effect on the prostate gland is as old as the ages. (Referred to as He-man power). A decoction of the unhulled seeds have long been of use in domestic folk-medicine.

Uses

Used for prostate disorders, stomach problems, worms, and nausea as in morning sickness, motion sickness and swollen prostate. The oil of the seeds are useful for healing wounds, especially burns, and for chapped skin.

 

Back to herb master List

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.