Welcome to Nature’s Bioceuticals Online Store

Peach

  

Scientific Names

Prunus persica L.

Rose family

 

Common Names

Peach  

T’ao (Chinese name)

 

Parts Usually Used 

Leaves

  

Description of Plant(s) and Culture

The peach tree is a well-known fruit tree; the tree may grow as high as 20 to 25 feet, but orchard trees are usually kept shorter. The leaves are thin, serrate, and oblong-elliptic to lanceolate. The flowers are a delicate pink. The tree flowers in spring and harvest of fruits is in the autumn. Another variety: Wild peach (P. andersoni), called Tsanavi by the Paiutes, who make tea from the branches for colds.

Medicinal Properties

Diuretic, expectorant, laxative, sedative

Legends, Myths and Stories

Culpeper, and also the Herbalist Almanac, state that if the kernels of peaches are bruised and boiled in vinegar until they are thick, then applied to the head, it make the hair grow again in bald places, or where the hair is too thin. The peach is indigenous to China. The wood is used in fortune telling; the flowers are supposed to have some supernatural power in driving away the demon of ill health; the leaves are regarded as a parasiticide. Slips of peach wood were used as charms against evil spirits. The slips were worn on the person, attached to the door of the house, or set out in the rooms of the house.

 

Uses

Peach leaves stimulates the flow of urine, they are mildly sedative, and helpful for various nervous conditions.

Peaches are recommended for acute, infectious diseases. They are recommended for reducing cholesterol in blood, in prevention of cardiovascular, renal diseases and anemia. Peaches are used in abdominal colics and rheumatism pains. As tea they are recommended in convulsive cough.

Peach is the aliment recommended for convalescence, for those who are in advanced states of fatigue or depressive states. It charges and regenerates energetic reserves through its rich containment of sugar and carbohydrates. Due to the fact that they contain phosphorus, peaches are recommended in neurosis, protecting the nervous cells.

Vitamin A, B1 and B2 are irreplaceable for the balance of the nervous system, they achieve the synthesis of hemoglobine, maintain magnesium in the body and strengthen the natural immunity.

Peaches eaten in the morning instead of breakfast regulate intestinal and hepatic functions, maintain the alkalinization of blood, favor asssimilation and nutrition. The regular consumption of peaches is recommended to those with urinary lithiasis as well as for those who want to increase their urinary debit.

Peaches feed and regenerate the skin tissue. If the face is lotioned with peach juice, the complexion can be given a more shiny look.

Apart from their therapeutic qualities, peaches can be used in various weight losing diets. In the peel of a very ripe peach, at least 10 enigmatic elements exist which activate some substances which destroy the fat layers, this is why peach diets are effective.

 

Back to herb master List

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.