Welcome to Nature’s Bioceuticals Online Store

Nettle Plant

 

 

 

Scientific Names

Lamium album L.

Nettle family

 

Common Names

Dead nettle  

Nettle flowers  

Stingless nettle  

White archangel  

White dead-nettle  

White nettle

 

Parts Usually Used 

Plant, flowers

Description of Plant(s) and Culture

Blind nettle is a perennial plant; the hollow quadrangular stem is hairy, little-branched, and green or sometimes violet-hued. The leaves are opposite, petioled, ovate and cordate, hairy on both sides, and serrate. White bilabiate flowers appear from April to October.

Medicinal Properties

Antispasmodic, astringent, expectorant, styptic

Biochemical Information

Iron, potassium, sulfur, aucubin, choline, hesperidin, mucilage, traces of essential oil, magnesium, PABA, saponins, verbaside, vitamins B2, B5, B12, and D.

Legends, Myths and Stories

According to an old recipe book, steel dipped in the juice of this plant becomes flexible.

Uses

Nettle contains a great number of amino acids, glucidic substances, amines, sterols, cetones as methyl heptenone, acetophenone, volatile oil, fatty substances, sitosterols, formic and acetic acid, panthotenic acid, folic acid, chlorophyl 0.3 - 0.8, protoporphyrine and coproporphynine. It also contains vitamins C, B2 and K, beta-carotene, Ca, Mg, Fe and Si salts, phosphates etc. Because of these compounds, the plant has anti-anemic, anti-diabetic, haemostatic and diuretic properties. Mixtures and treatments Perhaps the most well known property of nettle is that it stings. It is said that if it hadn't been so, the plant would not have lasted through time. As a matter of fact, the Swiss priest, Kunzle, shows that nettle would have been destroyed by insects and animals by now, had it not defended itself by stinging. However, folk medicine has proved the usefulness of this property: fresh nettle leaves placed on the skin, and especially on the kidney area (a practice named urticaria) induces a stinging and burning sensation, with the effect of easing more profound rheumatic pains.

In the present we can enjoy all benefits of this wonder-plant through the various brews and recipes.

 

Back to herb master List

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.